Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the website http://www.authorsarahurquhart.com     

Last update: July 16th, 2020

The respect of your privacy is of utmost importance to Sarah Urquhart, who is responsible for this website.

In this Privacy Policy you will find the way your personal information is collected and processed.  Personal Information is defined as information that could identify you, for example, your name, address, email address, location.  Personal information is a synonym for personal data within the mean of the Regulation 2016/679 of European Union (GDPR).  This policy will also layout your rights regarding your personal information, who is responsible for processing and collecting information, to whom the information is transmitted, and the website’s policy regarding cookies.

1. Collection of Personal Information

We collection the following information:

  1. First Name

  2. Email address

Your personal information is collected through a website registration from and is used for the purposes of special offers and contact.

2. Cookies and Log Files

We collect information through log files and cookies.  These allow us to process statistics and information on traffic on the website, to ease navigation and improve your experience for you comfort.

Under the GDPR, the use of cookies and log files that involves personal imformation saving and analysis requires your consent.

3. Cookies used by the website

The cookies files used by the website are used for pages visited and queries and day and time of connection.

By using the website, cookies from the third party, SendFox by AppSumo, may be saved on your hard disk.

The website also embeds sharing and social media networks buttons that allow you to share your activity on the website.  Cookies and log files from the social media networks may be saved on your computer when you use these features.

The above websites have their own privacy policy and terms and condition that may be different than ours.

4. Objection to the use of cookies and log files by the website

You have the right to object to the recording of these cookies and log file by configuring your web browser.  Once you have deactivated cookies and log files, you may continue to use the website.  However the website does not hold any responsibility of malfunctions resulting from this deactivation.

5. Sharing of Personal Information

The personal information collected by this website is not transmitted to any third party and is processed only by us.

6. Storage Period of Personal Information

The controller will keep the collected personal information in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, for the duration of 5 years with inactivity.

7. Hosting of Personal Information

This website is hosted by Wix, located at:

500 Terry A. Francois Boulevard, 6th Floor, San Francisco, CA, 94158

The host may be contacted at the following email address:

support@wix.com

The justification of the transfer of personal information outside of the European Union is due to the host company being located in the USA.

8. Controller

Sarah Urquhart is the controller of this website and can be contacted by email at sarah@authrsarahurquhart.com or by using the contact form available on the website.  The controller determines the purpose and the means in which the personal information is processed.

If you wish to exercise the right to object, please submit a request to the controller using the above email address.

9. Right of Access, Rectification, and of Removal

You have the right to update, modify, or request removal of your personal information.  You can do so by clicking unsubscribe at the bottom of your newsletter.  For reasons other than removal you can use the contact form available on the website.

10. Processing of Personal Date Under European Regulation 2016/679

In accordance of Article 5 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of your personal data complies with the following:

  1. Lawfulness, fairness, and transparency.  Personal data may only be collected with your consent and you will be informed that your personal data is collected and for which reasons.

  2. The data is collected and processed for the limited purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

  3. Only personal data necessary for the purpose is collected.

  4. Personal data is store for a limited time, of which is outlined in this privacy policy.

  5. The controller is committed to guarantee the integrity and confidentiality of the collected personal data.

In order to comply with Article 6 of European Regulation 2016/679, collection and processing will only occur if you have given you express consent, processing is necessary for the performance of a contract, for compliance with a legal obligation, in order to protect your vital interests or those of another physical person, for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority, or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or a third party.

For any request regarding your personal date, you must provide you first and last name and your email address.  The controller must respond within a period of 30 days.

You have the right to request the portability of your personal data by clicking unsubscribe at the bottom of your newsletter or using the contact form provided on the website.

You have the right of not being the subject of decision based solely on automated processing if the decision produces legal effecting concerning you or significantly affects you.

You have the right to submit a complaint to the competent authority in the event the controller does not answer your request, you wish to challenge their decision, or you believe one of your rights has been infringed upon.

11. Security

Personal information collected is store in a secured environment and we hold an obligation to respect the confidentiality of your person information.  To ensure this, we use SSL protocol and Access management (person authorized).

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality and integrate technologies that allow us to do so.  Nevertheless, no technology holds a guarantee and transmitting personal information on the Internet always has risk.

12. Personal Data of Minors Under European Regulation 2016/679

In accordance of Article 8, only minors over 15 years of age may consent to the processing of their personal data.  Minors under the age of 15 require consent of a legal guardian for their personal data to be collected and processed.  We reserve the right to verify by any means that the user is over 15 years of age or the required consent of a guardian has been given.

13. Changes to our Privacy Policy

The privacy policy may be viewed at www.authorsarahurquhart.com.  We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy in order to guarantee its compliance with the applicable law without changes to its users.  Please refer back to this document to stay informed of changes.

14. Acceptance of our Privacy Policy

By using this website, you certify you have read and understood the privacy policy and accept its conditions, specifically conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information and the use of cookies and log files.

15. Law

We respect the legislation as specified in:

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000,c 5; and/or

Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, CQLR cP-39.1; and

General Data Protection Regulation, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC

 
  • Facebook
  • Instagram

©2020 by Sarah Urquhart. Proudly created with Wix.com

Privacy Policy

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now